TERMS OF USE

WELCOME

We are delighted to welcome you to the Samsonite website, the official online store for the brand Samsonite, where you can browse, select and order products advertised on the website from Samsonite Australia Pty Ltd.

  1. USER AGREEMENT

    1. By using the Samsonite Australia website (and App and mobile site) and our social media pages (“Website”) you accept these terms and conditions (“Agreement”) and our Privacy Policy. This Agreement is between you and Samsonite Australia Pty Ltd (referred to in this Agreement as “we”, “us” or “our”). We may change these terms at any time, and changes will be posted on the Website. By continuing to use the Website, you agree to be bound by the changes.
  2. REGISTRATION AND USER REQUIREMENTS

    1. You must be a registered user or guest (“User”) to place orders and access some features of the Website. You will provide us with personal information including your full name, address, a valid email address and a telephone number. You must ensure this information is accurate and current.
    2. By using the Website and its associated functionality, and if you opt in to receive email updates from us, you grant your express consent to us to send you direct marketing communications to the email address you provide, from which you may unsubscribe at any time. Your consent to receipt of certain communications may be implied from the use of certain functional aspects of our service, such as receiving reminders that items are in your shopping cart if you leave the page during a transaction.
    3. To register an account and/or order from the Website you must be at least 18 years old, have a current Australian residential/business address and have capacity to enter into a legally binding agreement with us.
  3. ACCESS AND USE OF THE WEBSITE

    1. You must only use the Website through the interfaces provided by us and in accordance with these terms and any applicable law.
    2. You must not (or attempt to):

      1. interfere (or attempt to interfere) or disrupt (or attempt to disrupt) our site or the servers or networks that host our site;
      2. use (or attempt to use) data mining, robots, screen scraping or similar data gathering and extraction tools on our site;
      3. interfere (or attempt to interfere) with security-related or other features of our site; or
      4. use, copy or distribute (or attempt to use, copy or distribute) content without our express permission.
  4. INFORMATION ON THIS WEBSITE

    1. Samsonite uses its best efforts to keep the information on the Website updated. However, it is not possible to guarantee the complete absence of errors on the Website. The information and other material published on this Website may include inaccuracies or typographical errors. The weights, dimensions and volumes of the products are approximate only. We have made reasonable efforts to ensure that product information is accurate and to display as accurately as possible the colours of our products. However, we cannot guarantee that your screen’s display will accurately reflect the colour of the product on delivery.

      Changes are periodically made to the information on the Website without notice to you. Samsonite reserves the right to change the Site at any time, in its discretion. Samsonite does not warrant that the functions contained in the Website or any materials or content contained therein will be uninterrupted or error free, that defects will be corrected, or that the Website or the server that makes it available is free of viruses or other harmful components. Samsonite shall not be liable for the use of the Website, including, without limitation, the content and any errors contained therein.

    2. While we make efforts to ensure that items listed as cabin carry-on/hand luggage meet current airline restrictions, we cannot be held responsible if an airline applies other check-in standards or if airlines or airports change their restrictions.
    3. You agree to make your own enquiries to verify information provided and to assess the suitability of goods before you order the goods.
    4. Some of the following call-outs or icons may appear alongside our products. They can be defined as such;
      1. Clearance: Discontinued line
      2. Best Seller: A highest-selling product over the past 30 days
      3. Selling Fast: A fastest-selling product in the past 7 days
      4. Expert Pick: Recommended by our product design team
      5. EU: Made in Europe
      6. New: Newly-listed
      7. Recyclex™ Material Technology: Made of post-industrial or post-consumer plastic waste
      8. Smart Feature: Smart products with innovative features and technology integrations
      9. Red Dot Design: Red Dot Design Award winner
      10. Personalisation: Eligible for customised personalisation
      11. Pre-order: Your chance to secure a product not yet released
      12. Intro Offer: Limited time, introductory offer
  5. DISCLAIMER AND LIABILITY

    1. To the fullest extent possible at law, we exclude all liability to you or anyone else for loss or damage of any kind or nature relating in any way to the Website including, but not limited to, loss or damage you might suffer as a result of:

      1. errors, mistakes or inaccuracies on the Website or our social media pages;
      2. you acting or not acting, on any information contained on or referred to on the Website and/or any linked Website or our social media pages;
      3. personal injury or property damage of any nature resulting from your access to or use of the Website;
      4. any unauthorised access to or use of our secure servers and/or personal information and/or financial information stored on those servers;
      5. any interruption or cessation of transmission to or from the Website and/or;
      6. any bugs, viruses, Trojan horses or other harmful code or communications which may be transmitted to or through our Website by any third party.
    2. Where any law (including the Australian Consumer Law) provides a guarantee which may not be lawfully excluded, our liability will be limited to that provided by law.
    3. Except as required by law, in no event shall we be liable for any loss or any special, incidental or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with our Website or this Agreement (however arising, including negligence). You agree to accept sole responsibility for the legality of your actions under the laws that apply to you. You agree that we have no responsibility for the legality of your actions.
  6. INDEMNITY

    1. You will at all times indemnify, and keep indemnified, us and our directors, officers, employees and agents from and against any loss (including reasonable legal costs and expenses) or liability incurred or suffered by you or by us arising from any claim, demand, suit, action or proceeding by any person against you or us where such loss or liability arose out of, in connection with or in respect of your conduct or breach of this Agreement.
  7. LINKS

    1. The Website may contain links to external websites that are not operated by us. Samsonite does not make any endorsements, or representation as to the accuracy of information contained within those websites. These links are provided for your convenience only and you agree that:

      1. Samsonite makes no representations or warranties, or have any responsibility or liability for those websites;
      2. the links do not indicate, expressly or impliedly, that Samsonite endorses the site or the products or services that are provided at those sites; and
      3. you access and use the products and services made available at those sites solely at your own risk.
  8. PLACING ORDERS

    1. You are responsible for all orders placed on your account, including for any discrepancies or errors in your order caused by you.
    2. The promotion of goods or services on the Website does not constitute an offer to sell. It is an invitation to treat only.
    3. Orders placed by you are offers to purchase goods under the terms and conditions in this Agreement at the price specified (including delivery and other charges).
    4. Goods in your cart are only reserved for a limited period of time, specified by us. Orders are only confirmed once payment is received in full.
    5. We may reject your order, including in circumstances where we believe there may be a credit card fraud, or where we later become unable to ship your order, or if there has been an error in the price or product description on the Website.
    6. You must review your order carefully before placing it. Once an order is confirmed, you are unable to cancel or change it. If you have any problems with your order, then you must go through the normal returns process outlined in this Agreement. In the event that we cancel or are unable to fulfil your order, we will provide a full refund of any payment received.
    7. You acknowledge that all orders through the Website are with respect to Goods intended for personal and domestic use only and non-commercial use, and quantity restrictions may apply as set out on the Website from time to time.
  9. PRICE AND PAYMENT

    1. The prices of goods, delivery and other charges shown are in Australian dollars.
    2. The price of the product(s) you order is the price that is displayed on the Website at the time you confirm your order and will be confirmed on the e-mail order confirmation. All prices displayed are inclusive of GST.
    3. All payments must be received in full prior to dispatch of goods. If your payment is not received or is declined by us, your bank or credit card issuer, we cannot and will not hold items against your order.
  10. PROMOTIONS AND DISCOUNTS

    1. Samsonite online offers and promotions may only be used at the Website and do not apply to purchases at other online or retail outlets. You may receive online offers and promotions which include a promotional or coupon code (Code) for use when shopping at the Website. It is your responsibility to ensure that the Code is valid, and that you enter the Code at the time of making your purchase online. We cannot apply the Code retrospectively once you have submitted your Order.
    2. Terms and conditions will apply to the use of the offer or promotion. Please read these carefully to make sure you can take proper advantage of these offers. Any Code is non-transferable and, unless expressly stated, may not be used in conjunction with any other offers. If your code is lost or stolen it will not be reissued.
    3. Any % off stated applies to the Australian recommended retail price (RRP) of items, including the Australian GST component of that price.
  11. SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF GOODS

    1. Subject to this Agreement, we will supply the goods shown on your order confirmation. We will use our best endeavors to meet indicated timeframes for delivery, however we cannot guarantee delivery timeframes will be met.
    2. We offer standard and express delivery options to all residential/business addresses in Australia. We are unable to deliver items to Norfolk or Christmas Islands or overseas.
    3. We deliver Monday til Friday, except public holidays.
    4. Erroneously communicated addresses are the responsibility of the User and may lead to extra charges that will be recovered from the User.
    5. We ship our products using Australia Post’s eParcel service. We require someone to sign for delivery. You accept that a delivery is signed for by a person other than the User, provided that such person is present at the delivery address and an adult of 18 years or age or over.
    6. If you’re not at home during delivery, Australia Post will leave a card with instructions on how to collect your parcel. This card/notification generally means that your parcel is waiting for you at a local post office. You will need to present this card to the post office when you pick up your parcel, together with photo identification. Please try and arrange pick-up as soon as possible as some post offices will only keep your parcel for a short period of time (10 business days) before they return it to us. Note you have the option via your Australia Post order tracking link to either specify an alternate delivery address, or opt in for safe drop.
  12. PACKAGING AND LABELLING

    1. We endeavor to depict goods available for order using accurate images of the goods. At times, however, goods actually delivered may to a small extent differ in appearance and packaging from their appearance in images and photographs on the Website.
  13. GOODS OUT OF STOCK

    1. We reserve the right to notify you that goods for which you placed orders have become unavailable for reasons beyond our control. You will receive a full refund in the event we cannot fulfil your order.
  14. DEFECTIVE GOODS

    1. The Australian Consumer Law provides certain guarantees to consumers when they purchase goods and these guarantees cannot be excluded, restricted or modified. The time limit of consumer guarantees varies depending on the price and quality of the goods and may extend beyond this warranty or any applicable warranty provided by the manufacturer of the goods. These guarantees include:

      1. the goods will be of acceptable quality;
      2. the goods will be fit for a particular purpose;
      3. the goods will match their description; and
      4. the goods will match the sample or demonstration model.
    2. Samsonite offers an additional commercial warranty on certain products. For details of this warranty, please refer to the warranty card attached to the product and/or to the Website.
  15. PROCESS FOR RETURNS AND REFUNDS

    1. A return can only be made if products have been purchased on the Website. For returns of products purchased from another retailer, please contact the store of purchase.
    2. We will accept returns for change of mind within 14 days from date of receipt.
    3. When seeking to return a product, Users must complete the return form and submit it to our Customer Service team. Where required, we will provide you with a Return Authorisation and instructions on how to return your goods, with which you must comply.
    4. You must cover the cost of the return if it is due to a change of mind and the product must be returned to us in its original condition (including authentic labels, use instructions, guarantee leaflets and other hang tags) in order to obtain a refund.
    5. Once an item is returned we will either inspect your goods and investigate any claimed defect or, where we believe it is applicable, provide a remedy in relation to your goods. If we do not believe a remedy is applicable (for example, where we believe the goods have been misused or the defect/damage is not covered by the commercial warranty), we will reject your claim and return your goods to you. You must cover the cost of return shipping in order to receive goods we have rejected on inspection, and we will provide you with instructions on how to make this payment.
    6. Refunds will be issued using the payment method used for purchase. We aim to process refunds and replacements within 14 days of receipt by us of the original product, however this may take longer depending on your item and the number of returns in our system.
  16. SOCIAL MEDIA AND CONTENT

    1. You understand that all information, such as comments, messages, text, files, images, photos, video, sounds and other materials (“content”) posted on, transmitted through or linked from the Website, our Facebook page, Instagram page, Twitter feed, Blog, or forum or other like application or site that allows for the publication of user generated material (“Social Media”), is the sole responsibility of the person from whom such content originated.
    2. You understand that we do not control and are not responsible for content made available through the Website or Social Media unless it originates from us.

      Consequently, by using the Website or our Social Media pages you may be exposed to content provided by third parties that is offensive, indecent, inaccurate, misleading or otherwise objectionable. You use the Website at your own risk and to the extent permissible at law we do not accept liability in this regard.

    3. As a member or participant on our Social Media pages, you agree that you are responsible for any content submitted, posted or made available through the Website via your account and you must not post (or allow) content to be posted through your account that:

      1. you do not have the right to post;
      2. is defamatory or in contempt of any legal or other proceedings;
      3. is misleading or deceptive;
      4. is offensive or discriminates against any group of persons being a group defined by reference to colour, race, sex, sexual orientation, origin, nationality or ethnic or national origins;
      5. denounces religious or political beliefs;
      6. contains religious or political material;
      7. is indecent, obscene, vulgar, pornographic or offensive;
      8. infringes any copyright, trade mark, patent or other intellectual property right of another person;
      9. contains any unsolicited or unauthorised advertising or promotional material;
      10. contains or links to viruses, malware, spyware or similar software; or
      11. impersonates any person or misrepresents your relationship with any person.
    4. We reserve the right, in our absolute discretion, to pre-screen, refuse or remove any content from the Website or our Social Media pages without giving any reasons.
    5. You understand and agree that we may retain server and backup copies of your submitted content even if you have altered, removed or deleted your content from public display.
  17. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

    1. All content, graphics, user and visual interfaces, photographs, trademarks, logos, artwork, and computer code, including but not limited to the design, structure, selection, coordination, expression and arrangement of such material contained or used in the Website is either owned, controlled, or licensed to Samsonite, or is otherwise subject to the intellectual property rights of third parties and is protected by copyright, patent and trade mark laws and various other intellectual property rights. We reserve all intellectual property rights, including but not limited to, copyright in material and/or services provided or authored by us. Nothing in the Agreement gives you a right to use any of our marketing material, business names, trademarks, logos, images, domain names or other distinctive brand features.
    2. Other trademarks used on the Website that belong to third parties are used with permission and remain the intellectual property of the third party.
    3. You may not:

      1. modify or copy the layout or appearance of the Website nor any computer software or code contained in the Website; and/or
      2. decompile or disassemble, reverse engineer or otherwise attempt to discover or access any source code related to the Website.
    4. If you correspond or otherwise communicate with us, you automatically grant to us an irrevocable, perpetual, non-exclusive, royalty-free, world-wide licence to use, copy, display and distribute the content of your correspondence or communication and to prepare derivative works of the content or incorporate the content into other works in order to publish and promote such content. This may include, but is not limited to, publishing testimonials on our Website and developing your ideas and suggestions for improved goods or services we provide.
  18. GENERAL

    1. We will not be liable for any delay in performing any of our obligations under this Agreement if such delay is caused by circumstances beyond our reasonable control.
    2. This Agreement will be governed by and interpreted in accordance with the laws of Victoria, Australia. You irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the State of Victoria, Australia.
    3. If any part of this Agreement is found to be void, unlawful or unenforceable then that part will be deemed to be severable from the balance of this Agreement and the severed part will not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining provisions.
    4. If we do not exercise or enforce any right or provision under this Agreement, it will not constitute a waiver of such right or provision. Any waiver of any provision under this Agreement will only be effective if it is in writing and signed by us.
  19. QUESTIONS, COMPLAINTS, COMMENTS OR CUSTOMER SERVICE CONTACT

    1. If you have any questions, or if you have technical problems in accessing information on our Website, please email online.au@samsonite.com or call 1800 331 690.
  20. USE OF INFORMATION OR SUGGESTIONS BY YOU REGARDING THIS WEBSITE

    1. In the event you provide to Samsonite or post any material, information, suggestions or comments on or through the Website about the Website, the way in which Samsonite conducts its business, or the operation of the Website, Samsonite reserves the right to use such material, information, suggestions or comments in its discretion, with no compensation or credit to you. You hereby grant to Samsonite a non-exclusive, perpetual, worldwide, royalty free license to utilise and publish such information and material, in whole or in part. However, use by Samsonite of information by which you may be identified (such as your name, address and telephone number), will be governed by the Website’s Privacy Policy.
  21. USE OF YOUR SUGGESTIONS TO SAMSONITE REGARDING NEW PRODUCTS, FEATURES OR PROCESSES

    1. A submission will not in any way establish a confidential relationship nor will it place Samsonite in the position of receiving a submission in trust and Samsonite shall not be obligated and makes no commitment to treat or maintain as confidential such submissions.
    2. Samsonite shall have the right to retain any material submitted to it, to make copies thereof and to retain the same in its files.
    3. No obligation is assumed by Samsonite or may be implied by the receipt or examination of the submission unless or until a formal written agreement signed by Samsonite and by you, and then Samsonite’s obligations shall be only as expressed in that written agreement.
  22. PRIVACY AND PERSONAL INFORMATION

    1. If you provide us with any personal information our Privacy Policy will govern how we will use or disclose that information. Please review and understand our Privacy Policy.
  23.  



    Samsonite Brand Customer Experience Promotion

    1. Information on how to enter and the prize form part of these Terms and Conditions. Participation in this promotion is deemed acceptance of these Terms and Conditions.
    2. The entrant is responsible for ensuring his or her familiarity with the Terms and Conditions at the time of participation. The Promoter’s decision not to enforce a specific restriction (whether communicated to an entrant or not) does not constitute a waiver of that restriction or of the Terms and Conditions generally.
    3. All entrants acknowledge that the Promoter can rely on these Terms and Conditions even if the Promoter only learns of a person’s ineligibility after the Promoter has awarded a prize to the ineligible person. Return of a prize or payment of its equivalent value to the Promoter may be required by the Promoter if this occurs.
    4. The Promoter’s decision in relation to any aspect of these Terms and Conditions and the Promotion is final and binding on every person who enters. No correspondence will be entered in to.
    5. The Promoter is Samsonite Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 31 006 363 248) of 5 Anzed Court, Mulgrave, VIC 3170. Phone 1800 331 690

    PROMOTION PERIOD

    6. The Promotion commences at 12.01am AEDT on 14/09/2020 and concludes at 11.59pm AEST on 8/11/2020 (Promotion Period).

    WHO CAN ENTER

    7. Entry in the Promotion is only open to customers who have purchased a Samsonite brand product and who are Australian residents aged 18 years and over, excluding:
    (a). management, employees, directors and contractors of the Promoter, its related entities, and other agencies, firms or companies associated with the Promotion (including suppliers of the prizes);
    (b). a spouse, de-facto spouse, parent, guardian, child or sibling of a person referred to in paragraph 7(a) of these Conditions of Entry; (Eligible Entrants).
    The persons referred to in paragraph 7(b) of these Terms and Conditions includes natural and non-natural relations (in the opinion of the Promoter) and the Promoter is responsible for determining whether a person is an Eligible Entrant in its absolute discretion.

    HOW TO ENTER

    8. Entry is via the internet – submitting a review for Samsonite brand at https://www.productreview.com.au/bm/au/samsonite/productreview/reviews
    9. To enter, individuals must have a valid email address, completed the review and submitted online during the Promotional Period (Eligible Entry).
    10. An Eligible Entrant may submit a limit of one (1) Eligible Entry in the Promotion.
    11. The Promoter reserves the right, at any time, to verify the validity of entries and entrants (including an entrant’s name and/or proof of purchase) and reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to disqualify any individual who the Promoter has reason to believe has breached any of these Terms and Conditions, tampered with the entry process or engaged in any unlawful or other improper misconduct calculated to jeopardise fair and proper conduct of the promotion. Method considered suitable for verification is at the Promoter’s sole discretion. Errors and omissions may be accepted at the Promoter's discretion. Failure by the Promoter to enforce any of its rights at any stage does not constitute a waiver of those rights. The Promoter's legal rights to recover damages or other compensation from such an offender are reserved.
    12. Incomplete, indecipherable or incomprehensible entries will be deemed invalid.
    13. If there is a dispute as to the identity of an entrant, the Promoter reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to determine the identity of the entrant.
    14. An entry is deemed to be received at the time of receipt into the Promoter's database, not time of transmission by the entrant.

    VERIFICATION

    15. If requested by the Promoter, Eligible Entrants must produce, within the time requested by the Promoter at its absolute discretion, appropriate identification or other documentation, required by the Promoter to verify their identity, age, eligibility to enter the Promotion and claim a prize (if won) and compliance with these Terms and Conditions. If the items required by the Promoter are not received or an entrant has not been verified to the satisfaction of the Promoter within the time period required by the Promoter, the entry submitted by the entrant will be deemed invalid.
    16. Prizes will only be awarded following all verification requirements of the Promoter being met to its satisfaction.
    17. Entrants can only enter the Promotion in their own name. Entrants who enter using multiple aliases (i.e. multiple names, addresses and/or email addresses) will be disqualified.

    PRIZE DRAWS AND PRIZE INFORMATION

    18. All random manual prize draws will be conducted at the offices of the Promoter at 5 Anzed Court, Mulgrave, VIC 3170 (Draw Location). 19. Prize draws will be conducted as per the table below. All Eligible Entries received during the Promotion Period will be entered into the applicable monthly Prize Draw (determined by the review date posted online);

    Entries Start Entries Close Draw Re-Draw (if necessary) No. of winners drawn Prizes
    12.01am AEDT 14/09/2020 11.59pm AEDT 11/10/2020 12.00pm AEDT 16/10/2020 12.00pm AEDT 21/10/2020 1 $250 voucher for use on www.samsonite.com.au
    12.01am AEDT 12/10/2020 11.59pm AEDT 8/11/2020 12.00pm AEDT 11/11/2020 12.00pm AEDT 16/11/2020 1 $250 voucher for use on www.samsonite.com.au

    20. Total prize pool value is up to $500 (including GST).

    NOTIFICATION OF WINNERS

    21. All prize winners will be notified in writing via email and/or by phone following the respective prize draw, with details regarding how to claim their prize.

    UNCLAIMED PRIZE DRAW/S (IF ANY)

    22. If a Prize winner is not contactable within 24 hours of the respective Prize Draw, an additional manual prize draw will be contacted at the applicable Re-Draw date and time specified in the table in paragraph 19 at the Draw Location and replacement winners will be drawn and contacted in writing via email and by phone (Prize Re-Draws).

    NOTIFICATION OF RE-DRAW WINNER/S (IF ANY)

    23. The Re-Draw winner/s, if any, will be notified in writing and/or by phone.

    GENERAL

    24. If more than one person attempts to claim a prize, the Promoter has sole and absolute discretion to determine which of those persons the winning entrant is.
    25. Prizes are not transferable, exchangeable or redeemable for cash. Prizes must be taken as offered and may not be varied. If for any reason a winner does not take the prize (or a portion of it) by the relevant time, then the entire prize (or that portion of it) will be forfeited by the winner and no cash, replacement prize or other compensation will be awarded in lieu of the prize.
    26. The Promoter shall not be liable for the prizes being lost, stolen, damaged or tampered with in any way before they reach the winners or after they have been released to the winners.
    27. The Promoter accepts no responsibility for any variation in the value of the prizes from the time of printing Promotion materials.
    28. If the Promoter is unable to provide a winner(s) with a nominated prize, the Promoter reserves the right to supply an alternative prize of similar monetary value to the nominated prize, subject to any directions given by the relevant gaming authority.
    29. The Promoter accepts no responsibility for any entries not received for any reason during the Promotion Period. No responsibility will be taken for lost, late or misdirected entries.
    30. If, for any reason, the Promotion is not capable of being run as planned, including due to infection by computer virus, bugs, tampering, unauthorised intervention, fraud or any other causes beyond the control of the Promoter, which corrupt or affect the administration, security, fairness, integrity or proper conduct of the Promotion, the Promoter reserves the right in its absolute discretion to take any action that may be available to it, subject to the relevant gaming regulations, including cancelling, terminating, modifying or suspending the Promotion.
    31. Any entrant who, in the opinion of the Promoter, tampers or interferes with the entry mechanism in any way, engages in any unlawful or improper conduct which jeopardises or is likely to jeopardise the fair or proper conduct of the Promotion, or who does not properly comply with the entry process, will be ineligible to win.
    32. The:
    (a). Promoter, the Promoter's related entities and all agencies associated with the Promotion; and
    (b). employees, agents, directors and contractors, of all entities referred to in paragraph 33(a), shall not be liable for any loss or claim, action, demand, liability, damage, cost, expense or personal injury whatsoever (including but not limited to any direct, indirect or consequential loss), incurred, suffered or sustained by any person or entity (without limitation) in connection with, or arising from, the Promotion or the acceptance or use of the prizes, except that which cannot be excluded by law (in which case that liability is limited to the maximum extent allowable by law).
    33. The Promoter accepts no responsibility for any tax liabilities that may arise from winning or receiving the benefit of a prize.
    34. CAUTION: Any attempt to deliberately undermine the legitimate operation of this Promotion may be a violation of criminal and civil laws and should such an attempt be made, whether successful or not, the Promoter reserves the right to seek damages to the fullest extent permitted by law.
    35. These Terms and Conditions may be amended or withdrawn by the Promoter at any time, subject to any written directions from a regulatory authority. This Promotion is not available in conjunction with any other discount or promotional offer.

    PERSONAL INFORMATION

    36. All information entrants provide (as that term is defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)) that Entrants provide, as well as any personal opinions expressed by Entrants on the Promoter’s Product review website, will be used by the Promoter for the purpose of administering this Promotion and contacting and verifying the winners. Entry is conditional on providing this information. Entrants consent to the use and disclosure of their opinions by the Promoter in its marketing materials and campaigns from time to time, in its sole discretion.
    37. The Promoter may, for the purpose of administering this Promotion, disclose entrants' Personal Information to its contractors and agents. The Promoter may also disclose Personal Information to others including as required to Australian regulatory authorities. The collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information provided in connection with this Promotion is governed by the Promoter’s privacy policy, available at https://www.samsonite.com.au/personal-information-collection-statement.html

     



    Welcome Sign Up Email Terms And Conditions

    Terms and Conditions Apply. Coupon must be quoted at time of purchase. Coupon is valid one time per person. Additional 10% Off Products Only. Excludes Clearance Products and Shipping Fees. Samsonite Australia reserves the right, at any time, to modify or cancel the promotion and the exclusion of products on offer, as appropriate. In case of dispute, Samsonite Australia’s decision shall be final.

     



    Mid-Season Sale Terms And Conditions

    Terms and Conditions Apply. 40% off RRP from 17/09/2020. All discounts applied on RRP. Excludes Proxis, Anti-Microbial, and Clearance products. Samsonite Australia reserves the right, at any time, to modify or cancel the promotion and the exclusion of products on offer, as appropriate. In case of dispute, Samsonite Australia’s decision shall be final.



    Partner Promotions

    Terms and Conditions Apply. All discounts applied on RRP. Excludes Anti-Microbial products. Samsonite Australia reserves the right, at any time, to modify or cancel the promotion and the exclusion of products on offer, as appropriate. In case of dispute, Samsonite Australia’s decision shall be final.



    Lunar New Year GWP

    Each customer that purchases a Curv product from one of the Rolling Luggage or Samsonite stores or from www.samsonite.com.au between 12:00am (AEDT) on 2nd February 2021 and 11:59 pm (AEDT) on 18th February 2021 (the “Promotional Period”) will be entitled to a free Mini Cosmolite Amenity Case (the “Gift”).


    1. There are a total of 260 Gifts available across all participating stores and website during the Promotional Period.
    2. The availability of a Gift is subject to demand and availability. The Gift is available in two colours, Red or Silver. The Gift colours are chosen at random by The Promoter at the time of purchase based on stock availability.
    3. The Promoter cannot guarantee that all customers will receive a Gift.
    4. Each eligible customer is only entitled to receive one (1) Gift per Curv luggage purchase, such Gift to be given at the time of purchase for all purchases in-store and at the time of delivery for all purchases online or via in-store home delivery. For purchases online, the Gift shall be added to the eligible customer’s basket automatically at checkout.
    5. This Promotion is not available at any store or online website not listed above.
    6. This Promotion cannot be exchanged for cash.
    7. If the customer returns the products from the transaction which made them eligible for this Promotion, then the customer must also return the Gift.
    8. Acceptance of the Gift constitutes the customer’s full and unconditional agreement to these terms and conditions and any decision reached by Promoter, which is final and binding in all matters related to this Promotion.
    9. Promoter reserves the right to amend the rules of this Promotion, to withdraw this Promotion at any time if circumstances beyond its control make this unavoidable, or to cancel free gifts in the event of non-compliance with these terms and conditions.
    9. With the exception of liability which cannot be excluded by law, Promoter is not liable for, and you release Promoter from, liabilities relating to any direct or indirect loss or damage which is suffered as a result of this Promotion or accepting or using the Gift.

     



    SAMSONITE x WOTIF Mother’s Day Giveaway

    Samsonite and Wotif have teamed up, to give away one (1) $250 Wotif Coupon Code and two (2) Samsonite 55cm Cosmolite Suitcase.

    This promotion closes at 11.59pm Australian Eastern Standard Time (AEST) on Wednesday 5th May 2021 subject to the terms and conditions below.

    TERMS AND CONDITIONS:

    Introduction

    1. The promoter of this promotion “Samsonite x Wotif Mother’s Day Giveaway” (“Promotion”) is Samsonite Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 31 006 363 248) of 5 Anzed Court, Mulgrave 3170, Victoria (“the Promoter”).
    2. These terms and conditions (“Terms and Conditions”) govern the Promotion.
    3. By participating in this Promotion, the entrant accepts these Terms and Conditions.
    4. The Promotion commences on Saturday 4th April 2021 at 0.01am AEST and closes on Sunday 9th May 2021 at 11.59pm AEST (“Promotion Period”).
    5. Headings in these Terms and Conditions are included for ease of reference and do not affect interpretation in any way.

    Eligibility

    6. This Promotion is only open to Australian residents aged 18 years or older who are not contractors of the Promoter, or the immediate family members of any such directors, franchisees or contractors.
    7. Immediate family includes any of the following: spouse, de-facto spouse, child or step-child (whether natural or by adoption), brother, sister, parent, step-parent.
    8. To be eligible, entrants must sign up to Samsonite Australia's email marketing list by entering their details in the Facebook or Instagram Instant Form. (“the Task”).
    9. The prize draw is open to any eligible entrant who complete the Tasks within the Promotion Period.
    10. Entries in any other form will not be accepted and only one entry per individual is permitted.

    Entrant consent

    11. By entering the Promotion, each entrant agrees that:
    i. the Promoter may publish the entrant’s name as a winner of a Prize in any forum that the Promoter chooses; and
    ii. the entrant will participate in any publicity accompanying or resulting from this Promotion in printed and/or online formats for an unlimited period of time without remuneration for the purpose of promoting the Promotion, the Promoter or the products and services of the Promoter.

    Determining and notifying winners

    12. This Promotion is a game of chance, and 1 (one) winner will be drawn at random. Winner of the Prize will be selected by the Promoter using an online random number generator.
    13. The Promoter’s decision concerning any aspect of the Promotion is final and no correspondence will be entered into.
    14. The draw will take place at Samsonite Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 31 006 363 248) of 5 Anzed Court, Mulgrave 3170, Victoria on Thursday 6th May 2021 at 10.00am (AEST).
    15. Each winner will be contacted via email on Thursday 6th May 2021 and provided with details of how to redeem the Prize.
    16. Winners will be published on Samsonite Australia’s Instagram Account (https://www.instagram.com/samsonite_au/?hl=en) between Thursday 6th May 2021 until Thursday 13th May 2021.
    17. The Promoter takes no responsibility where they are unable to contact a Prize winner who has not provided correct or complete contact details. If an entrant’s contact details change during the Promotion Period, it is the entrant’s responsibility to notify the Promoter. A request to modify any entry information should be directed to the Promoter.
    18. If the Prize is not claimed within 72 hours of the Promoter contacting the winner, the relevant winner’s entry will be deemed invalid and the Promoter will be entitled to reselect the winning entry.

    Prize

    19. One (1) winner will receive:
    i. Two (2) Samsonite 55cm Spinner Cosmolite luggage valued at RRP AUD$1,250 (“Samsonite Prize”); and
    ii. One (1) Wotif Coupon Code valued at $250 (“Wotif Prize”) (together “the Prize”).
    20. The total Prize pool as at the commencement of this Promotion is valued at AUD$1,500.
    21. The Prize must be taken as stated. The Prize or any unused portion of the Prize is not transferable or exchangeable and cannot be redeemed for cash. The Prize is not valid in conjunction with any other offer. No compensation will be payable if a winner is unable to use the Prize as stated.
    22. If the Prize is unavailable, for whatever reason, the Promoter reserves the right to substitute the Prize for a prize of equal or greater value and/or specification, subject to relevant laws. The Promoter accepts no responsibility for any variation in prize value (including between advertising of the Promotion and redemption of the Prize).
    23. Once a Prize has been awarded and claimed by the respective winner, the Promoter will not be responsible for any prize that has been lost, stolen, forged, damaged, or tampered with in any way.
    24. The Wotif Prize is provided by Expedia, Inc. (ARBN 138 063 573) (“Wotif”). The Promoter will not be responsible for the products/services redeemed with the Wotif Prize or provided by Wotif whatsoever and all enquiries regarding the Wotif Prize and any of their products/services shall be directed to Wotif directly.

    Claiming the Samsonite Prize

    25. The Samsonite Prize must be redeemed before 1st June 2021 at 11.59pm AEST.
    26. The winners agree not to sell, offer to sell or use the Prize for any commercial or promotional purposes (including placing the Prize on an internet auction site).

    Claiming Wotif Prize

    27. The Wotif Prize must be redeemed by 1st June 2022.
    28. The Promoter will collect and process participants' personal information and it will be shared (subject to the participants’ express consent) with Wotif, as well as Wotif’s agents and affiliates to the extent necessary in order to conduct the Promotion including for the Wotif Prize to be delivered and in order to send marketing communications where Wotif has a lawful basis to do so. Any marketing communications that may be sent by Wotif pursuant to Wotif’s receipt of entrants’ personal information shall be in accordance with each entrant’s marketing preferences and/or choices exercised at the point of signing up for this Promotion.
    29. Wotif may disclose entrants’ personal information to Wotif’s related companies, agents, and contractors to assist in conducting and managing this Promotion, communicating with the entrant, or storing data. This may include disclosures to organizations outside Australia.
    30. Wotif will collect and process personal information from participant (i) where Wotif needs the personal information to perform the Terms & Conditions with the entrant, (ii) where the processing is in Wotif’s and/or the entrant’s legitimate interests and not overridden by the entrant’s rights, (iii) where Wotif has a legal obligation or (iv) where Wotif has the entrant’s consent to do so. Participants' names and other personal details from their entry to the Promotion will be held in accordance with the applicable privacy policy and personal information protection laws in place from time to time. Where applicable, participants may have privacy rights under local law (e.g. right to access, correct, update or request deletion of their personal information as well as the right to withdraw their consent), and they may exercise these rights at any time by contacting Wotif’s Customer Services in accordance with the conditions set out in Wotif’s Privacy policy (see https://www.wotif.com/lp/lg-privacy). Participants also have the right to lodge a complaint with any competent supervisory authority.

    Limitation of liability and variation of promotion

    31. Except as otherwise required by law, if any act, omission, event or circumstance occurs, including but not limited to vandalism, natural disasters, acts of God, civil unrest, strike, war, act of terrorism, pandemic or government imposed travel restrictions, which is beyond the reasonable control of the Promoter and which prevents or significantly hinders the Promoter from complying with these Terms and Conditions, the Promoter will not be liable for any failure to perform or delay in performing its obligations. The Promoter reserves the right (subject to any applicable law) to cancel, terminate, modify or suspend this Promotion and these Terms and Conditions.
    32. Except for any liability that cannot be excluded by law, the Promoter, its related bodies corporate and their respective officers, employees, contractors, franchisees and agents will not be liable for any losses (including loss of opportunity), damages, expenses, costs or personal injuries arising out of or in connection with this Promotion, or the use of any Prize and the entrants release and indemnify the Promoter from and against all actions, claims and liabilities, that the entrant now has or in the future may have against the Promoter for any loss, damage or injury (including any special or consequential loss) suffered as a direct or indirect result of the entrant’s participation in the Promotion.

    Privacy

    33. The collection and disclosure of any personal information provided in connection with this Promotion will be handled by the Promoter in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles. Samsonite’s privacy policy can be found on https://www.samsonite.com.au/privacy-policy.html
    34. Where any personal information is shared with Wotif pursuant to Clauses 286 to 302 above, Wotif will handle the personal information in accordance with its privacy policy found on https://www.wotif.com/lp/lg-privacy

    General

    35.The Promoter will not be responsible for any entries that are not received for any reason within the Promotion Period whether lost, delayed, corrupted or otherwise due to any technical difficulties or malfunctions.
    36. The Promoter may in their absolute discretion not accept a particular entry or may disqualify an entry without giving reasons and without liability to any entrants. Without limiting this the Promoter reserves the right to verify the validity of entries, Prize claims and entrants and disqualify any entrant who submits an entry that is misleading or not in accordance with these Terms and Conditions or who manipulates or tampers with the entry process. In the event the winner breaches these Terms and Conditions, the winner will forfeit the Prize in whole and no substitute will be offered. Verification is at the discretion of the Promoter, whose decision is final. Failure by the Promoter to enforce any of its rights at any stage does not constitute a waiver of those rights.
    37. The Promotion and these Terms and Conditions will be governed by the laws of Victoria, Australia.

    Instagram

    38. By entering this Promotion, entrants agree that this Promotion is in no way sponsored, endorsed or administered by, or associated with Instagram. Instagram membership and the use of Instagram generally are subject to the Instagram’s prevailing terms and conditions of use available at www.instagram.com. Entrants understand that they are providing their information to the Promoter and not to Instagram. Entrants are solely responsible and liable for the content of their entries and any other information they transmit to other internet users of Instagram. To the extent permitted by law, each entrant agrees to indemnity, defend and forever hold harmless, Instagram and its associated agencies and companies, against any and all losses, actions, claims, costs, expenses and damages (of any nature) which may be incurred by an entrant in respect of the entrant’s participation in the Promotion and to release Instagram from all liability in relation to this Promotion.
    39. Any questions, comments, or complaints about this Promotion must be directed to the Promoter and not to Instagram.

    Facebook

    40. By entering this Promotion, entrants agree that this Promotion is in no way sponsored, endorsed or administered by, or associated with Facebook. Facebook membership and the use of Facebook generally are subject to the Facebook’s prevailing terms and conditions of use available at www.facebook.com. Entrants understand that they are providing their information to the Promoter and not to Facebook. Entrants are solely responsible and liable for the content of their entries and any other information they transmit to other internet users of Facebook. To the extent permitted by law, each entrant agrees to indemnity, defend and forever hold harmless, Facebook and its associated agencies and companies, against any and all losses, actions, claims, costs, expenses and damages (of any nature) which may be incurred by an entrant in respect of the entrant’s participation in the Promotion and to release Facebook from all liability in relation to this Promotion.
    41. Any questions, comments, or complaints about this Promotion must be directed to the Promoter and not to Facebook.

     



    WIN THE ULTIMATE SAMSONITE SUPERFAN GIVEAWAY

    To celebrate Samsonite’s 111 Years of Innovation, Samsonite and Wotif have teamed up, to give away one (1) Samsonite Proxis 55cm Spinner, one (1) Samsonite History Book, one (1) Samsonite Mini Cosmolite Amenity Case, one (1) Samsonite Anti Microbial Packing Cube Set, two (2) Samsonite Anti Microbial Zippered Mask Pouches and (1) $250 Wotif Coupon Code.

    This promotion closes at 11.59pm Australian Eastern Standard Time (AEST) on Monday 31st May 2021 subject to the terms and conditions below.

    TERMS AND CONDITIONS

    Introduction

    1. The promoter of this promotion “Win the Ultimate Samsonite Superfan Giveaway” (“Promotion”) is Samsonite Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 31 006 363 248) of 5 Anzed Court, Mulgrave 3170, Victoria (“the Promoter”).
    2. These terms and conditions (“Terms and Conditions”) govern the Promotion.
    3. By participating in this Promotion, the entrant accepts these Terms and Conditions.
    4. The Promotion commences on Monday 24th May 2021 at 0.01am AEST and closes on Monday 31st May 2021 at 11.59pm AEST (“Promotion Period”).
    5. Headings in these Terms and Conditions are included for ease of reference and do not affect interpretation in any way.

    Eligibility

    6. This Promotion is only open to Australian residents aged 18 years or older who are not contractors of the Promoter, or the immediate family members of any such directors, franchisees or contractors.
    7. Immediate family includes any of the following: spouse, de-facto spouse, child or step-child (whether natural or by adoption), brother, sister, parent, step-parent.
    8. To be eligible, entrants must answer one (1) question published by Samsonite Australia and sign up to Samsonite Australia's email marketing list by entering their details in the Facebook or Instagram Instant Form. (“the Task”).
    9. The prize draw is open to any eligible entrant who complete the Tasks within the Promotion Period.
    10. Entries in any other form will not be accepted and only one entry per individual is permitted.

    Entrant consent

    11. By entering the Promotion, each entrant agrees that:
    i. the Promoter may publish the entrant’s name as a winner of a Prize in any forum that the Promoter chooses; and
    ii. the entrant will participate in any publicity accompanying or resulting from this Promotion in printed and/or online formats for an unlimited period of time without remuneration for the purpose of promoting the Promotion, the Promoter or the products and services of the Promoter.

    Determining and notifying winners

    12. This Promotion is a game of skill, and the winner must correctly answer 1 (one) question published by the Promoter. There will only be 1 (one) winner for this promotion. Should there be multiple correct answers received, the Promoter will choose the winner at random.
    13. The Promoter’s decision concerning any aspect of the Promotion is final and no correspondence will be entered into.
    14. The draw will take place at Samsonite Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 31 006 363 248) of 5 Anzed Court, Mulgrave 3170, Victoria on Tuesday 1st June 2021 at 10.00am (AEST).
    15. Winner will be contacted via email on Tuesday 1st June 2021 and provided with details of how to redeem the Prize.
    16. Winners will be published on Samsonite Australia’s Instagram Account (https://www.instagram.com/samsonite_au/?hl=en) between Tuesday 1st June 2021 until Friday 4th June 2021.
    17. The Promoter takes no responsibility where they are unable to contact a Prize winner who has not provided correct or complete contact details. If an entrant’s contact details change during the Promotion Period, it is the entrant’s responsibility to notify the Promoter. A request to modify any entry information should be directed to the Promoter.
    18. If the Prize is not claimed within 72 hours of the Promoter contacting the winner, the relevant winner’s entry will be deemed invalid and the Promoter will be entitled to reselect the winning entry.

    Prize

    19. One (1) winner will receive:
    i. One (1) Samsonite Proxis 55cm Spinner valued at RRP AUD $625 (“Samsonite Prize”)
    ii. One (1) Samsonite History Book value available – item is not available for purchase (“Samsonite Prize”)
    iii. One (1) Samsonite Mini Cosmolite Amenity Case – item is not available for purchase (“Samsonite Prize”)
    iv. One (1) Samsonite Anti Microbial Packing Cube Set at RRP AUD $22.95 (“Samsonite Prize”)
    v. Two (2) Samsonite Anti Microbial Zippered Mask Pouches at RRP AUD $45.90 (“Samsonite Prize”)
    vi. One (1) Wotif Coupon Code valued at $250 (“Wotif Prize”) (together “the Prize”).
    20. The total Prize pool as at the commencement of this Promotion is valued at AUD$943.85.
    21. The Prize must be taken as stated. The Prize or any unused portion of the Prize is not transferable or exchangeable and cannot be redeemed for cash. The Prize is not valid in conjunction with any other offer. No compensation will be payable if a winner is unable to use the Prize as stated.
    22. If the Prize is unavailable, for whatever reason, the Promoter reserves the right to substitute the Prize for a prize of equal or greater value and/or specification, subject to relevant laws. The Promoter accepts no responsibility for any variation in prize value (including between advertising of the Promotion and redemption of the Prize).
    23. Once a Prize has been awarded and claimed by the respective winner, the Promoter will not be responsible for any prize that has been lost, stolen, forged, damaged, or tampered with in any way.
    24. The Wotif Prize is provided by Expedia, Inc. (ARBN 138 063 573) (“Wotif”). The Promoter will not be responsible for the products/services redeemed with the Wotif Prize or provided by Wotif whatsoever and all enquiries regarding the Wotif Prize and any of their products/services shall be directed to Wotif directly.

    Claiming the Samsonite Prize

    25. The Samsonite Prize must be redeemed before 1st July 2021 at 11.59pm AEST. 26. The winners agree not to sell, offer to sell or use the Prize for any commercial or promotional purposes (including placing the Prize on an internet auction site).

    Claiming Wotif Prize

    27. The Wotif Prize must be redeemed by 1st June 2022.
    28. The Promoter will collect and process participants' personal information and it will be shared (subject to the participants’ express consent) with Wotif, as well as Wotif’s agents and affiliates to the extent necessary in order to conduct the Promotion including for the Wotif Prize to be delivered and in order to send marketing communications where Wotif has a lawful basis to do so. Any marketing communications that may be sent by Wotif pursuant to Wotif’s receipt of entrants’ personal information shall be in accordance with each entrant’s marketing preferences and/or choices exercised at the point of signing up for this Promotion.
    29. Wotif may disclose entrants’ personal information to Wotif’s related companies, agents, and contractors to assist in conducting and managing this Promotion, communicating with the entrant, or storing data. This may include disclosures to organizations outside Australia.
    30. Wotif will collect and process personal information from participant (i) where Wotif needs the personal information to perform the Terms & Conditions with the entrant, (ii) where the processing is in Wotif’s and/or the entrant’s legitimate interests and not overridden by the entrant’s rights, (iii) where Wotif has a legal obligation or (iv) where Wotif has the entrant’s consent to do so. Participants' names and other personal details from their entry to the Promotion will be held in accordance with the applicable privacy policy and personal information protection laws in place from time to time. Where applicable, participants may have privacy rights under local law (e.g. right to access, correct, update or request deletion of their personal information as well as the right to withdraw their consent), and they may exercise these rights at any time by contacting Wotif’s Customer Services in accordance with the conditions set out in Wotif’s Privacy policy (see https://www.wotif.com/lp/lg-privacy). Participants also have the right to lodge a complaint with any competent supervisory authority.

    Limitation of liability and variation of promotion

    31. Except as otherwise required by law, if any act, omission, event or circumstance occurs, including but not limited to vandalism, natural disasters, acts of God, civil unrest, strike, war, act of terrorism, pandemic or government imposed travel restrictions, which is beyond the reasonable control of the Promoter and which prevents or significantly hinders the Promoter from complying with these Terms and Conditions, the Promoter will not be liable for any failure to perform or delay in performing its obligations. The Promoter reserves the right (subject to any applicable law) to cancel, terminate, modify or suspend this Promotion and these Terms and Conditions.
    32. Except for any liability that cannot be excluded by law, the Promoter, its related bodies corporate and their respective officers, employees, contractors, franchisees and agents will not be liable for any losses (including loss of opportunity), damages, expenses, costs or personal injuries arising out of or in connection with this Promotion, or the use of any Prize and the entrants release and indemnify the Promoter from and against all actions, claims and liabilities, that the entrant now has or in the future may have against the Promoter for any loss, damage or injury (including any special or consequential loss) suffered as a direct or indirect result of the entrant’s participation in the Promotion.

    Privacy

    33. The collection and disclosure of any personal information provided in connection with this Promotion will be handled by the Promoter in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles. Samsonite’s privacy policy can be found on https://www.samsonite.com.au/privacy-policy.html
    34. Where any personal information is shared with Wotif pursuant to Clauses 28 to 30 above, Wotif will handle the personal information in accordance with its privacy policy found on https://www.wotif.com/lp/lg-privacy

    General

    35. The Promoter will not be responsible for any entries that are not received for any reason within the Promotion Period whether lost, delayed, corrupted or otherwise due to any technical difficulties or malfunctions.
    36. The Promoter may in their absolute discretion not accept a particular entry or may disqualify an entry without giving reasons and without liability to any entrants. Without limiting this the Promoter reserves the right to verify the validity of entries, Prize claims and entrants and disqualify any entrant who submits an entry that is misleading or not in accordance with these Terms and Conditions or who manipulates or tampers with the entry process. In the event the winner breaches these Terms and Conditions, the winner will forfeit the Prize in whole and no substitute will be offered. Verification is at the discretion of the Promoter, whose decision is final. Failure by the Promoter to enforce any of its rights at any stage does not constitute a waiver of those rights.
    37. The Promotion and these Terms and Conditions will be governed by the laws of Victoria, Australia.

    Instagram

    38. By entering this Promotion, entrants agree that this Promotion is in no way sponsored, endorsed or administered by, or associated with Instagram. Instagram membership and the use of Instagram generally are subject to the Instagram’s prevailing terms and conditions of use available at www.instagram.com. Entrants understand that they are providing their information to the Promoter and not to Instagram. Entrants are solely responsible and liable for the content of their entries and any other information they transmit to other internet users of Instagram. To the extent permitted by law, each entrant agrees to indemnity, defend and forever hold harmless, Instagram and its associated agencies and companies, against any and all losses, actions, claims, costs, expenses and damages (of any nature) which may be incurred by an entrant in respect of the entrant’s participation in the Promotion and to release Instagram from all liability in relation to this Promotion.
    39. Any questions, comments, or complaints about this Promotion must be directed to the Promoter and not to Instagram.

    Facebook

    40. By entering this Promotion, entrants agree that this Promotion is in no way sponsored, endorsed or administered by, or associated with Facebook. Facebook membership and the use of Facebook generally are subject to the Facebook’s prevailing terms and conditions of use available at www.facebook.com. Entrants understand that they are providing their information to the Promoter and not to Facebook. Entrants are solely responsible and liable for the content of their entries and any other information they transmit to other internet users of Facebook. To the extent permitted by law, each entrant agrees to indemnity, defend and forever hold harmless, Facebook and its associated agencies and companies, against any and all losses, actions, claims, costs, expenses and damages (of any nature) which may be incurred by an entrant in respect of the entrant’s participation in the Promotion and to release Facebook from all liability in relation to this Promotion.
    41. Any questions, comments, or complaints about this Promotion must be directed to the Promoter and not to Facebook.

     



    SAMSONITE WAREHOUSE SALE GIVEAWAY

    Win 2 x Cosmolite luggage valued at RRP $1540

    This promotion closes at 06.00pm Australian Eastern Standard Time (AEST) on Sunday 27 June 2021 subject to the terms and conditions below.

    TERMS AND CONDITIONS

    Introduction

    1. The promoter of this promotion “Samsonite Warehouse Sale Giveaway” (“Promotion”) is Samsonite Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 31 006 363 248) of 5 Anzed Court, Mulgrave 3170, Victoria (“the Promoter”).
    2. These terms and conditions (“Terms and Conditions”) govern the Promotion.
    3. By participating in this Promotion, the entrant accepts these Terms and Conditions.
    4. The Promotion commences at 10.00am Australian Eastern Standard Time (AEST) on Thursday 24 June 2021 and closes at 06.00pm AEST on Sunday 27 June 2021 (“Promotion Period”).
    5. Headings in these Terms and Conditions are included for ease of reference and do not affect interpretation in any way.

    Eligibility

    6. This Promotion is only open to Australian residents aged 18 years or older who are not contractors of the Promoter, or the immediate family members of any such directors, franchisees or contractors.
    7. Immediate family includes any of the following: spouse, de-facto spouse, child or step-child (whether natural or by adoption), brother, sister, parent, step-parent.
    8. To be eligible, entrants must sign up to the Samsonite Australia email marketing list via the QR Code located in 23a Smith Road, Springvale VIC 3171 (“the Task”).
    9. The prize draw is open to any eligible entrant who complete the Tasks within the Promotion Period.
    10. Entries in any other form will not be accepted.

    Entrant consent

    11. By entering the Promotion, each entrant agrees that:
    i. the Promoter may publish the entrant’s name as a winner of a Prize in any forum that the Promoter choose; and
    ii. the entrant will participate in any publicity accompanying or resulting from this Promotion in printed and/or online formats for an unlimited period of time without remuneration for the purpose of promoting the Promotion, the Promoter or the products and services of the Promoter.

    Determining and notifying winners

    12. This Promotion is a game of chance, and 1 (one) will be drawn at random. Winner of the Prize will be selected by the Promoter using an online random number generator.
    13. The Promoter’s decision concerning any aspect of the Promotion is final and no correspondence will be entered into.
    14. The draw will take place at Samsonite Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 31 006 363 248) of 5 Anzed Court, Mulgrave 3170, Victoria on Wednesday 30 June 2021 at 03.00pm (AEDST).
    15. Winner will be contacted via email on on Wednesday 30 June 2021 and provided with details of how to redeem the Prize.
    16. Winner will be published Samsonite Australia Warehouse Facebook Page https://www.facebook.com/events/789570765283376/ on Thursday 1st July 2021.
    17. The Promoter take no responsibility where they are unable to contact a Prize winner who has not provided correct or complete contact details. If an entrant’s contact details change during the Promotion Period, it is the entrant’s responsibility to notify the Promoter. A request to modify any entry information should be directed to the Promoter.
    18. If the Prize is not claimed within 72 hours of the Promoter contacting the winner, the relevant winner’s entry will be deemed invalid and the Promoter will be entitled to reselect the winning entry.

    Prize

    19. One (1) winner will receive:
    i. Two (2) Samsonite Cosmolite Luggage valued at RRP AUD $1199 (“Samsonite Prize”)
    20. The total Prize pool as at the commencement of this Promotion is AUD $1199.
    21. The Prize must be taken as stated. The Prize or any unused portion of the Prize is not transferable or exchangeable and cannot be redeemed for cash. The Prize is not valid in conjunction with any other offer. No compensation will be payable if a winner is unable to use the Prize as stated.
    22. If the Prize is unavailable, for whatever reason, the Promoter reserve the right to substitute the Prize for a prize of equal or greater value and/or specification, subject to relevant laws. The Promoter accept no responsibility for any variation in prize value (including between advertising of the Promotion and redemption of the Prize).
    23. Once a Prize has been awarded and claimed by the respective winner, the Promoter will not be responsible for any prize that has been lost, stolen, forged, damaged, or tampered with in any way.
    24. The winners agree not to sell, offer to sell or use the Prize for any commercial or promotional purposes (including placing the Prize on an internet auction site).

    Limitation of liability and variation of promotion

    25. Except as otherwise required by law, if any act, omission, event or circumstance occurs, including but not limited to vandalism, natural disasters, acts of God, civil unrest, strike, war, act of terrorism, pandemic or government imposed travel restrictions, which is beyond the reasonable control of the Promoter and which prevents or significantly hinders the Promoter from complying with these Terms and Conditions, the Promoter will not be liable for any failure to perform or delay in performing its obligations. The Promoter reserve the right (subject to any applicable law) to cancel, terminate, modify or suspend this Promotion and these Terms and Conditions.
    26. Except for any liability that cannot be excluded by law, the Promoter, its related bodies corporate and their respective officers, employees, contractors, franchisees and agents will not be liable for any losses (including loss of opportunity), damages, expenses, costs or personal injuries arising out of or in connection with this Promotion, or the use of any Prize and the entrants release and indemnify the Promoter from and against all actions, claims and liabilities, that the entrant now has or in the future may have against the Promoter for any loss, damage or injury (including any special or consequential loss) suffered as a direct or indirect result of the entrant’s participation in the Promotion.

    Privacy

    27. The collection and disclosure of any personal information provided in connection with this Promotion will be handled by the Promoter in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles.

    General

    28. The Promoter will not be responsible for any entries that are not received for any reason within the Promotion Period whether lost, delayed, corrupted or otherwise due to any technical difficulties or malfunctions.
    29. The Promoter may in their absolute discretion not accept a particular entry or may disqualify an entry without giving reasons and without liability to any entrants. Without limiting this the Promoter reserves the right to verify the validity of entries, Prize claims and entrants and disqualify any entrant who submits an entry that is misleading or not in accordance with these Terms and Conditions or who manipulates or tampers with the entry process. In the event the winner breaches these Terms and Conditions, the winner will forfeit the Prize in whole and no substitute will be offered. Verification is at the discretion of the Promoter, whose decision is final. Failure by the Promoter to enforce any of its rights at any stage does not constitute a waiver of those rights.
    30. The Promotion and these Terms and Conditions will be governed by the laws of Victoria, Australia.

    Facebook

    31. By entering this Promotion, entrants agree that this Promotion is in no way sponsored, endorsed or administered by, or associated with Facebook. Facebook membership and the use of Facebook generally are subject to the Facebook’s prevailing terms and conditions of use available at www.facebook.com. Entrants understand that they are providing their information to the Promoter and not to Facebook. Entrants are solely responsible and liable for the content of their entries and any other information they transmit to other internet users of Facebook. To the extent permitted by law, each entrant agrees to indemnity, defend and forever hold harmless, Facebook and its associated agencies and companies, against any and all losses, actions, claims, costs, expenses and damages (of any nature) which may be incurred by an entrant in respect of the entrant’s participation in the Promotion and to release Facebook from all liability in relation to this Promotion.
    32. Any questions, comments, or complaints about this Promotion must be directed to the Promoter and not to Facebook.

    Instagram

    33. By entering this Promotion, entrants agree that this Promotion is in no way sponsored, endorsed or administered by, or associated with Instagram. Instagram membership and the use of Instagram generally are subject to the Instagram’s prevailing terms and conditions of use available at www.instagram.com. Entrants understand that they are providing their information to the Promoters and not to Instagram. Entrants are solely responsible and liable for the content of their entries and any other information they transmit to other internet users of Instagram. To the extent permitted by law, each entrant agrees to indemnity, defend and forever hold harmless, Instagram and its associated agencies and companies, against any and all losses, actions, claims, costs, expenses and damages (of any nature) which may be incurred by an entrant in respect of the entrant’s participation in the Promotion and to release Instagram from all liability in relation to this Promotion.
    34. Any questions, comments, or complaints about this Promotion must be directed to the Promoters and not to Instagram.

    WeChat

    35. By entering this Promotion, entrants agree that this Promotion is in no way sponsored, endorsed or administered by, or associated with WeChat. WeChat membership and the use of WeChat generally are subject to the Wechat’s prevailing terms and conditions of use available at www.wechat.com. Entrants understand that they are providing their information to the Promoters and not to WeChat. Entrants are solely responsible and liable for the content of their entries and any other information they transmit to other internet users of Instagram. To the extent permitted by law, each entrant agrees to indemnity, defend and forever hold harmless, Instagram and its associated agencies and companies, against any and all losses, actions, claims, costs, expenses and damages (of any nature) which may be incurred by an entrant in respect of the entrant’s participation in the Promotion and to release Instagram from all liability in relation to this Promotion.
    36. Any questions, comments, or complaints about this Promotion must be directed to the Promoters and not to WeChat.

     



    SAMSONITE WAREHOUSE SALE GIVEAWAY

    Win 1 x Limited Edition Samsonite luggage valued at RRP $1199

    This promotion closes at 06.00pm Australian Eastern Standard Time (AEST) on Sunday 27 June 2021 subject to the terms and conditions below.

    TERMS AND CONDITIONS

    Introduction

    1. The promoter of this promotion “Samsonite Warehouse Sale Giveaway” (“Promotion”) is Samsonite Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 31 006 363 248) of 5 Anzed Court, Mulgrave 3170, Victoria (“the Promoter”).
    2. These terms and conditions (“Terms and Conditions”) govern the Promotion.
    3. By participating in this Promotion, the entrant accepts these Terms and Conditions.
    4. The Promotion commences at 10.00am Australian Eastern Standard Time (AEST) on Thursday 24 June 2021 and closes at 06.00pm AEST on Sunday 27 June 2021 (“Promotion Period”).
    5. Headings in these Terms and Conditions are included for ease of reference and do not affect interpretation in any way.

    Eligibility

    6. This Promotion is only open to Australian residents aged 18 years or older who are not contractors of the Promoter, or the immediate family members of any such directors, franchisees or contractors.
    7. Immediate family includes any of the following: spouse, de-facto spouse, child or step-child (whether natural or by adoption), brother, sister, parent, step-parent.
    8. To be eligible, entrants must sign up to the Samsonite Australia email marketing list via the QR Code located in 23a Smith Road, Springvale VIC 3171 (“the Task”).
    9. The prize draw is open to any eligible entrant who complete the Tasks within the Promotion Period.
    10. Entries in any other form will not be accepted.

    Entrant consent

    11. By entering the Promotion, each entrant agrees that:
    i. the Promoter may publish the entrant’s name as a winner of a Prize in any forum that the Promoter choose; and
    ii. the entrant will participate in any publicity accompanying or resulting from this Promotion in printed and/or online formats for an unlimited period of time without remuneration for the purpose of promoting the Promotion, the Promoter or the products and services of the Promoter.

    Determining and notifying winners

    12. This Promotion is a game of chance, and 1 (one) will be drawn at random. Winner of the Prize will be selected by the Promoter manually from the entry box.
    13. The Promoter’s decision concerning any aspect of the Promotion is final and no correspondence will be entered into.
    14. The draw will take place at Samsonite Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 31 006 363 248) of 5 Anzed Court, Mulgrave 3170, Victoria on Wednesday 30 June 2021 at 03.00pm (AEDST).
    15. Winner will be contacted via email on Wednesday 30 June 2021 and provided with details of how to redeem the Prize.
    16. Winner will be published Samsonite Australia Warehouse Facebook Page https://www.facebook.com/events/789570765283376/ on Thursday 1st July 2021.
    17. The Promoter take no responsibility where they are unable to contact a Prize winner who has not provided correct or complete contact details. If an entrant’s contact details change during the Promotion Period, it is the entrant’s responsibility to notify the Promoter. A request to modify any entry information should be directed to the Promoter.
    18. If the Prize is not claimed within 72 hours of the Promoter contacting the winner, the relevant winner’s entry will be deemed invalid and the Promoter will be entitled to reselect the winning entry.

    Prize

    19. One (1) winner will receive:
    i. One (1) limited edition Samsonite luggage valued at RRP AUD $1199 (“Samsonite Prize”)
    20. The total Prize pool as at the commencement of this Promotion is AUD $1199.
    21. The Prize must be taken as stated. The Prize or any unused portion of the Prize is not transferable or exchangeable and cannot be redeemed for cash. The Prize is not valid in conjunction with any other offer. No compensation will be payable if a winner is unable to use the Prize as stated.
    22. If the Prize is unavailable, for whatever reason, the Promoter reserve the right to substitute the Prize for a prize of equal or greater value and/or specification, subject to relevant laws. The Promoter accept no responsibility for any variation in prize value (including between advertising of the Promotion and redemption of the Prize).
    23. Once a Prize has been awarded and claimed by the respective winner, the Promoter will not be responsible for any prize that has been lost, stolen, forged, damaged, or tampered with in any way.
    24. The winners agree not to sell, offer to sell or use the Prize for any commercial or promotional purposes (including placing the Prize on an internet auction site).

    Limitation of liability and variation of promotion

    25. Except as otherwise required by law, if any act, omission, event or circumstance occurs, including but not limited to vandalism, natural disasters, acts of God, civil unrest, strike, war, act of terrorism, pandemic or government imposed travel restrictions, which is beyond the reasonable control of the Promoter and which prevents or significantly hinders the Promoter from complying with these Terms and Conditions, the Promoter will not be liable for any failure to perform or delay in performing its obligations. The Promoter reserve the right (subject to any applicable law) to cancel, terminate, modify or suspend this Promotion and these Terms and Conditions.
    26. Except for any liability that cannot be excluded by law, the Promoter, its related bodies corporate and their respective officers, employees, contractors, franchisees and agents will not be liable for any losses (including loss of opportunity), damages, expenses, costs or personal injuries arising out of or in connection with this Promotion, or the use of any Prize and the entrants release and indemnify the Promoter from and against all actions, claims and liabilities, that the entrant now has or in the future may have against the Promoter for any loss, damage or injury (including any special or consequential loss) suffered as a direct or indirect result of the entrant’s participation in the Promotion.

    Privacy

    27. The collection and disclosure of any personal information provided in connection with this Promotion will be handled by the Promoter in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles.

    General

    28. The Promoter will not be responsible for any entries that are not received for any reason within the Promotion Period whether lost, delayed, corrupted or otherwise due to any technical difficulties or malfunctions.
    29. The Promoter may in their absolute discretion not accept a particular entry or may disqualify an entry without giving reasons and without liability to any entrants. Without limiting this the Promoter reserves the right to verify the validity of entries, Prize claims and entrants and disqualify any entrant who submits an entry that is misleading or not in accordance with these Terms and Conditions or who manipulates or tampers with the entry process. In the event the winner breaches these Terms and Conditions, the winner will forfeit the Prize in whole and no substitute will be offered. Verification is at the discretion of the Promoter, whose decision is final. Failure by the Promoter to enforce any of its rights at any stage does not constitute a waiver of those rights.
    30. The Promotion and these Terms and Conditions will be governed by the laws of Victoria, Australia.

    Facebook

    31. By entering this Promotion, entrants agree that this Promotion is in no way sponsored, endorsed or administered by, or associated with Facebook. Facebook membership and the use of Facebook generally are subject to the Facebook’s prevailing terms and conditions of use available at www.facebook.com. Entrants understand that they are providing their information to the Promoter and not to Facebook. Entrants are solely responsible and liable for the content of their entries and any other information they transmit to other internet users of Facebook. To the extent permitted by law, each entrant agrees to indemnity, defend and forever hold harmless, Facebook and its associated agencies and companies, against any and all losses, actions, claims, costs, expenses and damages (of any nature) which may be incurred by an entrant in respect of the entrant’s participation in the Promotion and to release Facebook from all liability in relation to this Promotion.
    32. Any questions, comments, or complaints about this Promotion must be directed to the Promoter and not to Facebook.

    Instagram

    33. By entering this Promotion, entrants agree that this Promotion is in no way sponsored, endorsed or administered by, or associated with Instagram. Instagram membership and the use of Instagram generally are subject to the Instagram’s prevailing terms and conditions of use available at www.instagram.com. Entrants understand that they are providing their information to the Promoters and not to Instagram. Entrants are solely responsible and liable for the content of their entries and any other information they transmit to other internet users of Instagram. To the extent permitted by law, each entrant agrees to indemnity, defend and forever hold harmless, Instagram and its associated agencies and companies, against any and all losses, actions, claims, costs, expenses and damages (of any nature) which may be incurred by an entrant in respect of the entrant’s participation in the Promotion and to release Instagram from all liability in relation to this Promotion.
    34. Any questions, comments, or complaints about this Promotion must be directed to the Promoters and not to Instagram.

    WeChat

    35. By entering this Promotion, entrants agree that this Promotion is in no way sponsored, endorsed or administered by, or associated with WeChat. WeChat membership and the use of WeChat generally are subject to the Wechat’s prevailing terms and conditions of use available at www.wechat.com. Entrants understand that they are providing their information to the Promoters and not to WeChat. Entrants are solely responsible and liable for the content of their entries and any other information they transmit to other internet users of Instagram. To the extent permitted by law, each entrant agrees to indemnity, defend and forever hold harmless, Instagram and its associated agencies and companies, against any and all losses, actions, claims, costs, expenses and damages (of any nature) which may be incurred by an entrant in respect of the entrant’s participation in the Promotion and to release Instagram from all liability in relation to this Promotion.
    36. Any questions, comments, or complaints about this Promotion must be directed to the Promoters and not to WeChat.

     



    SAMSONITE x Urban Packer Giveaway

    Samsonite to give away three (3) Samsonite Urban Packer Backpack M with $250 Wotif Coupon Code

    This promotion closes at 11.59pm Australian Eastern Standard Time (AEST) on Tuesday 31st August 2021 subject to the terms and conditions below.

    TERMS AND CONDITIONS

    Introduction

    1. The promoter of this promotion “Samsonite x Urban Packer Giveaway” (“Promotion”) is Samsonite Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 31 006 363 248) of 5 Anzed Court, Mulgrave 3170, Victoria (“the Promoter”).
    2. These terms and conditions (“Terms and Conditions”) govern the Promotion.
    3. By participating in this Promotion, the entrant accepts these Terms and Conditions.
    4. The Promotion commences on Monday 23rd August 2021 at 0.01am AEST and closes on Tuesday 31st August 2021 at 11.59pm AEST (“Promotion Period”).
    5. Headings in these Terms and Conditions are included for ease of reference and do not affect interpretation in any way.

    Eligibility

    6. This Promotion is only open to Australian residents aged 18 years or older who are not contractors of the Promoter, or the immediate family members of any such directors, franchisees or contractors.
    7. Immediate family includes any of the following: spouse, de-facto spouse, child or step-child (whether natural or by adoption), brother, sister, parent, step-parent.
    8. To be eligible, entrants must sign up to Samsonite Australia's email marketing list by entering their details in the Facebook or Instagram Instant Form and answering one question provided. (“the Task”).
    9. The prize draw is open to any eligible entrant who complete the Tasks within the Promotion Period.
    10. Entries in any other form will not be accepted and only one entry per individual is permitted.

    Entrant consent

    11. By entering the Promotion, each entrant agrees that:
    i. the Promoter may publish the entrant’s name as a winner of a Prize in any forum that the Promoter chooses; and
    ii. the entrant will participate in any publicity accompanying or resulting from this Promotion in printed and/or online formats for an unlimited period of time without remuneration for the purpose of promoting the Promotion, the Promoter or the products and services of the Promoter.

    Determining and notifying winners

    12. This Promotion is a game of chance, and 3 (three) winners will be drawn at random. Winners of the Prizes will be selected by the Promoter using an online random number generator.
    13. The Promoter’s decision concerning any aspect of the Promotion is final and no correspondence will be entered into.
    14. The draw will take place at Samsonite Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 31 006 363 248) of 5 Anzed Court, Mulgrave 3170, Victoria on Thursday 2nd September 2021 at 10.00am (AEST).
    15. Each winner will be contacted via email on Thursday 2nd September 2021 and provided with details of how to redeem the Prize.
    16. Winners will be published on Samsonite Australia’s Instagram Account (https://www.instagram.com/samsonite_au/?hl=en) between Thursday 2nd September 2021 until Tuesday 7th September 2021.
    17. The Promoter takes no responsibility where they are unable to contact a Prize winner who has not provided correct or complete contact details. If an entrant’s contact details change during the Promotion Period, it is the entrant’s responsibility to notify the Promoter. A request to modify any entry information should be directed to the Promoter.
    18. If the Prize is not claimed within 72 hours of the Promoter contacting the winner, the relevant winner’s entry will be deemed invalid and the Promoter will be entitled to reselect the winning entry.

    Prize

    19. Three (3) winners will receive:
    i. One (1) Samsonite Urban Backpack M valued at RRP AUD$299.00 (“Samsonite Prize”); and
    ii. One (1) Wotif Coupon Code valued at $250 (“Wotif Prize”)
    (together “the Prize”).
    20. The total Prize pool as at the commencement of this Promotion is valued at AUD$1,647.00
    21. The Prize must be taken as stated. The Prize or any unused portion of the Prize is not transferable or exchangeable and cannot be redeemed for cash. The Prize is not valid in conjunction with any other offer. No compensation will be payable if a winner is unable to use the Prize as stated.
    22. If the Prize is unavailable, for whatever reason, the Promoter reserves the right to substitute the Prize for a prize of equal or greater value and/or specification, subject to relevant laws. The Promoter accepts no responsibility for any variation in prize value (including between advertising of the Promotion and redemption of the Prize).
    23. Once a Prize has been awarded and claimed by the respective winner, the Promoter will not be responsible for any prize that has been lost, stolen, forged, damaged, or tampered with in any way.
    24. The Wotif Prize is provided by Expedia, Inc. (ARBN 138 063 573) (“Wotif”). The Promoter will not be responsible for the products/services redeemed with the Wotif Prize or provided by Wotif whatsoever and all enquiries regarding the Wotif Prize and any of their products/services shall be directed to Wotif directly.

    Claiming the Samsonite Prize

    25. The Samsonite Prize must be redeemed before 30th September 2021 at 11.59pm AEST.
    26. The winners agree not to sell, offer to sell or use the Prize for any commercial or promotional purposes (including placing the Prize on an internet auction site).

    Claiming Wotif Prize

    27. The Wotif Prize must be redeemed by 1st June 2022.
    28. The Promoter will collect and process participants' personal information and it will be shared (subject to the participants’ express consent) with Wotif, as well as Wotif’s agents and affiliates to the extent necessary in order to conduct the Promotion including for the Wotif Prize to be delivered and in order to send marketing communications where Wotif has a lawful basis to do so. Any marketing communications that may be sent by Wotif pursuant to Wotif’s receipt of entrants’ personal information shall be in accordance with each entrant’s marketing preferences and/or choices exercised at the point of signing up for this Promotion.
    29. Wotif may disclose entrants’ personal information to Wotif’s related companies, agents, and contractors to assist in conducting and managing this Promotion, communicating with the entrant, or storing data. This may include disclosures to organizations outside Australia.
    30. Wotif will collect and process personal information from participant (i) where Wotif needs the personal information to perform the Terms & Conditions with the entrant, (ii) where the processing is in Wotif’s and/or the entrant’s legitimate interests and not overridden by the entrant’s rights, (iii) where Wotif has a legal obligation or (iv) where Wotif has the entrant’s consent to do so. Participants' names and other personal details from their entry to the Promotion will be held in accordance with the applicable privacy policy and personal information protection laws in place from time to time. Where applicable, participants may have privacy rights under local law (e.g. right to access, correct, update or request deletion of their personal information as well as the right to withdraw their consent), and they may exercise these rights at any time by contacting Wotif’s Customer Services in accordance with the conditions set out in Wotif’s Privacy policy (see https://www.wotif.com/lp/lg-privacy). Participants also have the right to lodge a complaint with any competent supervisory authority.

    Limitation of liability and variation of promotion

    31. Except as otherwise required by law, if any act, omission, event or circumstance occurs, including but not limited to vandalism, natural disasters, acts of God, civil unrest, strike, war, act of terrorism, pandemic or government imposed travel restrictions, which is beyond the reasonable control of the Promoter and which prevents or significantly hinders the Promoter from complying with these Terms and Conditions, the Promoter will not be liable for any failure to perform or delay in performing its obligations. The Promoter reserves the right (subject to any applicable law) to cancel, terminate, modify or suspend this Promotion and these Terms and Conditions.
    32. Except for any liability that cannot be excluded by law, the Promoter, its related bodies corporate and their respective officers, employees, contractors, franchisees and agents will not be liable for any losses (including loss of opportunity), damages, expenses, costs or personal injuries arising out of or in connection with this Promotion, or the use of any Prize and the entrants release and indemnify the Promoter from and against all actions, claims and liabilities, that the entrant now has or in the future may have against the Promoter for any loss, damage or injury (including any special or consequential loss) suffered as a direct or indirect result of the entrant’s participation in the Promotion.

    Privacy

    33. The collection and disclosure of any personal information provided in connection with this Promotion will be handled by the Promoter in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles. Samsonite’s privacy policy can be found on https://www.samsonite.com.au/privacy-policy.html
    34. Where any personal information is shared with Wotif pursuant to Clauses 28 to 30 above, Wotif will handle the personal information in accordance with its privacy policy found on https://www.wotif.com/lp/lg-privacy

    General

    35. The Promoter will not be responsible for any entries that are not received for any reason within the Promotion Period whether lost, delayed, corrupted or otherwise due to any technical difficulties or malfunctions.
    36. The Promoter may in their absolute discretion not accept a particular entry or may disqualify an entry without giving reasons and without liability to any entrants. Without limiting this the Promoter reserves the right to verify the validity of entries, Prize claims and entrants and disqualify any entrant who submits an entry that is misleading or not in accordance with these Terms and Conditions or who manipulates or tampers with the entry process. In the event the winner breaches these Terms and Conditions, the winner will forfeit the Prize in whole and no substitute will be offered. Verification is at the discretion of the Promoter, whose decision is final. Failure by the Promoter to enforce any of its rights at any stage does not constitute a waiver of those rights.
    37. The Promotion and these Terms and Conditions will be governed by the laws of Victoria, Australia.

    Instagram

    38. By entering this Promotion, entrants agree that this Promotion is in no way sponsored, endorsed or administered by, or associated with Instagram. Instagram membership and the use of Instagram generally are subject to the Instagram’s prevailing terms and conditions of use available at www.instagram.com. Entrants understand that they are providing their information to the Promoter and not to Instagram. Entrants are solely responsible and liable for the content of their entries and any other information they transmit to other internet users of Instagram. To the extent permitted by law, each entrant agrees to indemnity, defend and forever hold harmless, Instagram and its associated agencies and companies, against any and all losses, actions, claims, costs, expenses and damages (of any nature) which may be incurred by an entrant in respect of the entrant’s participation in the Promotion and to release Instagram from all liability in relation to this Promotion.
    39. Any questions, comments, or complaints about this Promotion must be directed to the Promoter and not to Instagram.

    Facebook

    40. By entering this Promotion, entrants agree that this Promotion is in no way sponsored, endorsed or administered by, or associated with Facebook. Facebook membership and the use of Facebook generally are subject to the Facebook’s prevailing terms and conditions of use available at www.facebook.com. Entrants understand that they are providing their information to the Promoter and not to Facebook. Entrants are solely responsible and liable for the content of their entries and any other information they transmit to other internet users of Facebook. To the extent permitted by law, each entrant agrees to indemnity, defend and forever hold harmless, Facebook and its associated agencies and companies, against any and all losses, actions, claims, costs, expenses and damages (of any nature) which may be incurred by an entrant in respect of the entrant’s participation in the Promotion and to release Facebook from all liability in relation to this Promotion.
    41. Any questions, comments, or complaints about this Promotion must be directed to the Promoter and not to Facebook.

     



    Welcome Discount Terms And Conditions

    Product Exclusions

    Welcome coupon excludes Clearance Products, Dream Rider collection, and shipping fees.

    Samsonite Australia reserves the right, at any time, to modify or cancel the promotion and the exclusion of products on offer, as appropriate